Para-Nordic

Para Nordic

Para-Nordic encompasses athletes with varying physical abilities. Athletes compete in three categories: standing, sitting or visually impaired. Certain adaptations are used to make the sport accessible to its athletes. Some of the most common adaptations that are used are sit-skis and the use of a guide.

Watch this video for more on the sport.

Visit: xcskiontario.ca/paranordic for more information.

 

Tentative Schedule:

Saturday, February 9, 2019

10am to noon – Race Session 1 – Brimacombe

Noon – Race Session 1 Medal Ceremony – Brimacombe

Results

Saturday, February 9, 2019

Para Nordic Standing Male – 3.2 Km Classic – 5 Laps
Place Bib Name City Real Time Factor Time
1 501 Hudson Booth South River 0:12:22.4 88 0:10:53.3
2 504 Brian Eaton Waterloo 0:13:11.2 88 0:11:36.2
3 503 Rory McDonald Brampton 0:15:49.4 88 0:13:55.4
4 502 Logan Lariviere Lively 0:15:23.0 100 0:15:23.0
5 506 David Barber Sudbury 0:19:46.9 88 0:17:24.4
6 505 James Butcher Sudbury 0:20:27.3 88 0:18:00.0

 

Para Nordic Standing Femal – 3.2 Km Classic – 5 Laps
Place Bib Name City Real Time Factor Time
1 509 Madison Mullin Fergus 0:15:41.5 100 0:15:41.5
2 510 Audreanne Soenens Chelmsford 0:22:31.8 88 0:19:49.5
3 511 Dorothy Moorcroft Sudbury 0:26:31.3 88 0:23:20.3
4 507 Laura Mark Sudbury 0:26:43.6 99 0:26:27.5
DNS 508 Julie Huguette Marie Mayer Hanmer *** 99 ***

 

Para Nordic Sitting Male – 2.4km Classic
Place Bib Name City Real Time Factor Time
1 513 Daruisz Symonowicz Toronto 0:09:21.8 100 0:09:21.8
2 512 Caelan Flannigan Haileybury 0:11:23.9 94 0:10:42.8

 

Para Nordic Sitting Female – 2.4km Classic
Place Bib Name City Real Time Factor Time
1 514 Tanya Quesnel Toronto 0:11:17.7 95 0:10:43.8
2 515 Draga Culjak Sudbury 0:13:40.9 92 0:12:35.2

Sunday, Feburary 10

10am to noon – Race Session 1 – Brimacombe

Noon – Race Session 1 Medal Ceremony – Brimacombe

Results

Sunday February 10, 2019

Para Nordic Standing Male – 2.4 Km Free – 4 Laps
Place Bib Name Guide City Real Time Factor Time
1 528 Brian Eaton Waterloo 0:09:11.0 88 0:08.04.8
2 525 Hudson Booth South River 0:09:16.0 88 0:08:09.2
3 526 Logan Lariviere Andrew Dubé Lively 0:09:21.5 100 0:09:21.5
4 527 Rory McDonald David Hanson Brampton 0:10:40.2 88 0:09:23.3
5 529 James Butcher Sudbury 0:11:02.8 88 0:09:43.2
6 530 David Barber Sudbury 0:13:42.6 88 0:12.)3.8

 

Para Nordic Standing Female – 2.4 Km Free – 4 Laps
Place Bib Name Guide City Real Time Factor Time
1 509 Madison Mullin Ken Norris Fergus 0:09:31.5 100 0:09:31.5
2 510 Audreanne Soenens Chelmsford 0:13:33.5 88 0:11:55.8
3 511 Dorothy Moorcroft Mykaila Galipeau Sudbury 0:17:47.9 88 0:15:39.7
4 507 Laura Mark Andrew Pittman Sudbury 0:16:16.2 99 0:16:06.4
DNS 508 Julie Huguette Marie Mayer Hanmer

 

Para Nordic Sitting Male – 2.4km Classic – 4 Laps
Place Bib Name City Real Time Factor Time
1 513 Daruisz Symonowicz Toronto 0:09:28.7 100 0:09:28.7
2 512 Caelan Flannigan Haileybury 0:10:44.6 94 0:10:05.9

 

Para Nordic Sitting Female – 2.4km Classic – 4 Laps
Place Bib Name City Real Time Factor Time
1 514 Tanya Quesnel Toronto 0:10:16.0 95 0:09.45.2
2 515 Draga Culjak Sudbury 0:12:10.9 92 0:11:12.4